Friday, November 4, 2011

Update!

Okay, so...I haven't been around much & this is why:

Today I had a History Exam,
This weekend I have to write history paper, finish 3 response papers for body image, study for GRE.
Next week I have a Classics Exam + Studying for GRE + writing art history exam + Maybe Trying to write poetry essay.
Then if I haven't done the poetry essay, I MUST do that! Have another Art History exam (UGH), remember to finish applying to grad school, and maybe paint a picture for poetry if I have time...and revise all my poems from poetry class like my prof asked.

Yep...thankfully, this isn't all coming at once...I just feel as though I should get things done, then I can work on my novel!
I've still be doing this BTW - I actually wrote the first chapter of my third book (YAY). Well, I had 400 pages of it written, decided I didn't know if I liked how it was going and decided to start all over again! It's so hard to write when you're focused on the above.

DID I MENTION I WAS JOB HUNTING!!?!? OMG. AND I enrolled in 21 hours for next semester. Positive? I will declare my history minor at the end of the month, and I will graduate in May 2012.

WOW!

Hopefully I will visit blogs Tuesdays and Thursday!

<3 you all!!

EDIT: ALSO, I WANTED TO TELL YOU ALL, I'M JUST FIGURING OUT I HAVEN'T FOLLOWED SOME OF YOU BACK! I'M WORKING ON IT!! I LOVE ALL YOUR BLOGS, AND TRY TO COMMENT AS MUCH AS I CAN!

Ashley

7 comments:

  1. I don't even smoke and I'm searching for a cigarette. Damn, girl--you exhaust me (and inspire me). All of your hard work will pay off--bust ass while you can. Before you know it you'll be 36 with two kids, plus a husband who might as well be a kid, and you'll be planning your date night so you can be back home, in bed by 9. (Uh...I'm not talking about myself, of course...someone I know...yeah, some girl I know. She's really pathetic)

    ReplyDelete
  2. LOL. You crack me up!! It will be worth it! I cannot imagine having my degree, but it's so close and it felt like so little time! Boyfriends, husbands, they are all like kids! Right now I'm going to look forward to my trip to Peru! YAY Summer!!

    ReplyDelete
  3. Good luck with all of that! I remember that whole college thing. Sounds like you are staying focused. Best to you!

    ReplyDelete
  4. You are such a busy girl! Good luck with everything, my dear. Ah, the life of a student. I used to work part time while in college. It was fun, but sometimes exhausting. And I "fondly" remember the examination days. Lots of time spent cramming for tests in my favorite spot in the library.

    <3 <3 <3

    ReplyDelete
  5. Holy crazy schedule, Batman! Best of luck with everything! Seriously, I'm impressed. Do you have a time-turner or something?

    ReplyDelete
  6. I'm exhausted just reading about everything you've got going on! Phew! Good luck! One step at a time. . .

    ReplyDelete
  7. Wowza! You are a busy girl! Good luck with it all. :)

    ReplyDelete